Connect with us

Bollywood

IFFM 2023: Pathaan, Darlings Lead The Pack With Major Nods; Complete Nominations List

The nominations list of the 14th Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) has been unveiled.

Admin

Published

on

By

IIFM 2023: Pathaan gets major nods full nominations list
IIFM 2023: Pathaan gets major nods. (Image: Twitter)

THE highly anticipated Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IIFM) will be held next month. The nominations for the same are out, with Shah Rukh Khan’s Pathaan and Alia Bhatt’s Darlings leading the pack.

The winners of the will be announced during the festival, at their annual gala night on August 11, 2023. The festival will be hosted at the iconic Hamer Hall in Melbourne.

Manoj Bajpayee scored two nominations in the Best Actor (OTT) category for his performances in Gulmohar and Joram. Kapil Sharma received his maiden nod for his film Zwigato. 

Take a look at the full list of nominations:

Best Film

1. Bhediya – Hindi

2. Brahmastra – Hindi

3. Darlings – Hindi

4. Jogi – Punjabi

5. Kantara – Kannada

6. Monica, O My Darling – Hindi

7. Pathaan – Hindi

8. Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2 – Tamil

9. Sita Ramam – Telugu

Best Indie Film

1. Aatma Pamphlet – Marathi

2. Agra – Hindi

3. All India Rank – Hindi

4. Family – Malayalam

5. Gulmohar – Hindi

6. Hadinelentu (Seventeeners) – Kannada

7. Joram – Hindi

8. Pine Cone – Hindi

9. The Storyteller – Hindi

10. Tora’s Husband – Assamese

11. Zwigato – Hindi

Best Director

1. Anant Mahadevan – The Storyteller

2. Anurag Kashyap – Kennedy

3. Ashish Avinash Bende – Aatma-Pamphlet (Autobio-Pamphlet)

4. Devashish Makhija – Joram

5. Don Palathara – Family

6. Kanu Behl – Agra

7. Mani Ratnam – Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2

8. Nandita Das – Zwigato

9. Prithvi Konanur – Hadinelentu (Seventeeners)

10. Rima Das – Tora’s Husband

11. Siddharth Anand – Pathaan

12. Vasan Bala – Monica, O My Darling

Best Actor (Male)

1. Dulquer Salmaan – Sita Ramam

2. Kapil Sharma – Zwigato

3. Manoj Bajpayee – Joram

4. Manoj Bajpayee – Gulmohar

5. Mohit Agarwal – Agra

6. Paresh Rawal – The Storyteller

7. Rajkummar Rao – Monica, O My Darling

8. Rishab Shetty – Kantara

9. Shah Rukh Khan – Pathaan

10. Vijay Varma – Darlings

11. Vikram – Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2

Best Actor (Female)

1. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan – Ponniyin Selvan 1 and 2

2. Akshatha Pandavapura – Koli Esru

3. Alia Bhatt – Darlings

4. Bhumi Pednekar – Bheed

5. Kajol – Salaam Venky

6. Mrunal Thakur – Sita Ramam

7. Neena Gupta – Vadh

8. Rani Mukherjee – Mrs Chatterjee Vs Norway

9. Sai Pallavi – Gargi

10. Sanya Malhotra – Kathal

Best Series

1. Dahaad

2. Delhi Crime Season 2

3. Farzi

4. Jubilee

5. SHE Season 2

6. Suzhal: The Vortex

7. The Broken News

8. Trial By Fire

Best Actor (Male) –  Series

1. Abhay Deol – Trial By Fire

2. Abhishek Bachchan – Breathe – Into The  Shadows Season 2

3. Aparshakti Khurana – Jubilee

4. Prosenjit Chatterjee – Jubilee

5. Shahid Kapoor – Farzi

6. Sidhant Gupta – Jubilee

7. Vijay Sethupathi – Farzi

8. Vijay Varma – Dahaad

Best Actor (Female) – Series

1. Rajshri Deshpande – Trial By Fire

2. Rasika Dugal – Delhi Crime Season 2

3. Shefali Shah – Delhi Crime Season 2

4. Shriya Pilgaonkar – The Broken News

5. Sriya Reddy – Suzhal: The Vortex

6. Tillotama Shome – Delhi Crime Season 2

7. Wamiqa Gabbi – Jubilee

Best Documentary

1. Against The Tide

2. Dharti Latar Re Horo – (Tortoise Under The Earth)

3. Fatima

4. Kucheye Khoshbakht (And, Towards Happy Alleys)

5. To Kill A Tiger

6. While We Watched

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

TRENDING

Advertisement